Standout


Sire: Exceed and Excel

Dam: Bahia

Colour: Chestnut

Gender: Colt

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Sep 28th, 2016

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 STANDOUT (AUS)

 

Chestnut coltFoaled in 2016

SireDanehillDanzigNorthern Dancer
EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) RazyanaHis Majesty
2000PatronaLomondNorthern Dancer
  GladiolusWatch Your Step
DamSnippetsLunchtimeSilly Season
BAHIA (AUS) Easy DateGrand Chaudiere
2002Miss ProspectRory's JesterCrown Jester
  Imposing LifeImposing

EXCEED AND EXCEL (AUS) (Bay 2000-Stud 2004). 7 wins-2 at 2, VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1. Champion Australian Sire 2012-13. Sire of 1818 rnrs, 1272 wnrs, 146 SW, inc. Excelebration (Deauville Prix Jacques Le Marois, Gr.1), Overreach, Guelph, Mr Stunning, Earthquake, Margot Did, Amber Sky, Flamberge, Helmet, Reward for Effort, Outstrip, Sidestep, Fulbright, Best Terms, Heavy Metal, Priceless, Championship, Kuroshio, Masamah, Wilander, James Garfield, etc.

 

1st dam

BAHIA, by Snippets. 4 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$106,600, STC Lemnos 2YO H., Giddy Up Club H., Tooheys New 2YO H., Young Members H. Half-sister to REWARD FOR EFFORT, CONSULAR, Annie la Vie. Dam of seven foals, five to race, four winners, inc:-

OVERREACH (f. by Exceed and Excel). Champion 2YO Filly in Australia in 2012-13. 3 wins at 2, A$2,360,800, ATC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1, Reisling S., Gr.2, Widden S., L, 2d MRC Debutant S., L, 3d ATC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2.

Outreach (c. by Exceed and Excel). Placed at 2, 2d ATC Canonbury S., Gr.3.

Skylimit (c. by Flying Spur). 6 wins to 1400m, A$222,985, to 2017-18, ATC Schweppes P., BRC Qantac Pty Ltd H., Randw.com.au H., GCTC Sky Racing H., 2d Toowoomba Guineas, BRC James Boags P., Happy 40th Adam Cecchini H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H., BRC Byrne Ford Kedron H.

Marishka (f. by Exceed and Excel). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m in 2017-18, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC McGrath Estate Agents ACT H.

Longreach (g. by Redoute's Choice). Winner at 1100m in 2017-18, 2d ATC Schweppes P.

 

2nd dam

MISS PROSPECT, by Rory's Jester. 6 wins-4 at 2-to 1200m, A$183,040, AJC Keith Mackay H., L, MVRC Great Western Champagne S., L, Silver Jubilee S., L, COA Press P., Suni-Toast H., Good Brandy 2YO H., 2d MVRC Pacific Orchard P. H., VATC Snow White Cleaning H., 3d STC Magic Night S., Gr.2, VATC Debutante S., L, VRC Beck's Bier S., L. Three-quarter-sister to CATNIPPED, Clowning (dam of CHUCKLE), Live Comedy (dam of BLEVEEKA), half-sister to LIFE'S A BOUNTY, Magic Harmony (dam of CHARMED HARMONY, SUYOOF). Dam of 9 named foals, 8 to race, all winners, inc:-

REWARD FOR EFFORT (Exceed and Excel). 4 wins-2 at 2-to 1200m, A$937,200, MRC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, STC Concorde S., Gr.3, MRC Blue Diamond Preview (c&g), L, Sir John Monash S., L, 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, 3d MVRC Ian McEwen S., Gr.3. Sire.

CONSULAR (Royal Academy). 16 wins from 1050m to 1700m, A$1,020,450, GCTC Goldmarket H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, QTC Ascot H., L-twice, BTC Richmond Grove H., SCTC Summer Cup-twice, VRC Lord Mayor's Cup, 2d QTC Stradbroke H., Gr.1, QTC Cup, Gr.2, BTC Summer S., Gr.3, Bernborough H., L, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, QTC Ascot H., L, Bribie H., L, SCTC Glasshouse H., L, 3d VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, BTC Sprint H., Gr.3, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L.

Annie la Vie (Flying Spur). 5 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$152,600, MVRC Seppelt Salinger H., Gold Bake Pies H., 2d MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.3, MRC Regal Peace H., BTC Bendigo Bank 2YO H., 3d Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's S., L, BTC We Insure Plumbers 2YO H., 4th MRC Quezette S., L, MVRC Alexandra S., L, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L. Producer.

Bahia. 4 wins. See above.

Impulsive Lass. 4 wins from 1300m to 1650m, BTC Glenlogan Park H. Dam of-

Right Or Wrong (Manhattan Rain). 5 wins from 1200m to 1650m, A$215,800, BRC Height 4 Hire H., Mullins Lawyers H., Ipswich TC Ramsay Plumbing & Drainage Pty Ltd H., SCTC Coastline BMW 2 Series H., 2d Qld Tatt's RC Daybreak Lover S., L, Darwin TC Northern Territory Derby, 3d Qld Tatt's RC Members' Cup, L, BRC BMAG Teddy Bears Picnic H., 4th Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3.

 

3rd dam

IMPOSING LIFE, by Imposing. Winner at 1600m in Aust. Half-sister to FULL AT LAST, Clowning (dam of CHUCKLE), Live Comedy (dam of BLEVEEKA), Final Claus (dam of CATNIPPED), Ultima Vita (dam of SISTER HAVANA). Dam of 9 named foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

LIFE'S A BOUNTY (Bahamian Bounty). 6 wins from 1300m to 1750m, A$455,400, SAJC RA Lee S., Gr.3, Seymour Cup, L, Geelong RC Briseis Gold Cup, MRC Nearest H., Grand Cidium H., SAJC Dunlop Flooring H., 3d MVRC AAMI Vase, Gr.2, Seymour Cup, L, VRC Auckland Racing Club Metric Mile H., L.

MISS PROSPECT (Rory's Jester). 6 wins. See above.

Magic Harmony (Danehill Dancer). 2 wins at 1400m, AJC Kokoda Memorial H., 2d AJC V Group H., STC Attic Ladders H., 3d Gold Coast Bracelet, L, AJC Balmoral 2YO H. Dam of-

CHARMED HARMONY (Hussonet). 13 wins to 1500m, A$663,720, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, Charter Keck Cramer P., Hockingstuart H., Wilson Medic One H., 2d MRC PB Lawrence S., Gr.2, Victoria H., Gr.3-twice, Anniversary Vase, L.

SUYOOF (Magic Albert). 4 wins to 1450m, R420,125, 406,636Dhs in South Africa and U.A.E, Turffontein Tony Ruffel S., Gr.3, Secretariat S., L, Meydan Al Naboodah KAESER Compressor Trophy H., 2d Meydan Zabeel Feedmill H., 4th Turffontein South African Classic, Gr.1.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.